WELCOME TO THE CANANDAIGUA CITY SCHOOL
[…] Any posts which violate this or other policies of the District will also be subject to rejection and/or removal.
Board Approved: January 13, 2020
2130 Gender Neutral Single-Occupancy Bathrooms
All single-occupancy bathroom facilities in the district are designated as gender neutral. Signs designating gender neutral single-occupancy bathrooms must be posted next to the entry door of that bathroom facility. Signage must conform to the State Education Department preferred or acceptable terms and icons.
A “single-occupancy bathroom” is as defined in Public Buildings Law §145(d) as “a bathroom intended for use by no more than one occupant at a time or for family or assisted use and which has a door for entry into and egress from the bathroom that may be locked by the occupant to ensure privacy.”
The Superintendent of Schools or designee is directed to post appropriate signage to implement this policy consistent with applicable laws. Handbooks, directional signs, memos, safety plans, and maps will also be updated as necessary.
Ref: