Theatrical Arts

header photo

George Washington Slept Here Cast

Canandaigua Academy Theatre

began in 1923 with the production of The Love Pirates of Hawaii under the direction of Miss Mattison and Miss Curtis. In 1964, twenty-three productions later, the actual Academy Players Drama Club began. From 1960-1990, the Academy Players put on thirty-two productions, all under various directors. In 1991, Mr. Scott Schauman, our current director, began to direct and produce the productions.

George Washington Slept Here!

Our 2017 Drama

Newton Fuller fulfills a lifetime ambition: to own his very own colonial farmhouse. He drags his wife, Annabelle, and their daughter, Madge to set up homesteading in a wreck of a house. But, Newton has faith—after all, George Washington slept there. The local historian reveals that it was Benedict Arnold, not George Washington who has slept there!

Complications ensue when they discover they have spent their last penny on the house. Near catastrophe is averted at the last moment through a hilarious series of reversals.

Thank you to Laurie Kroon for her amazing photography!

Ragtime!

Our Spring 2018 Musical

Cast List

Ragtime

Student Directors: Micaela Foster Calogero Tiermini Quentin Wall

Dance Captains: Leanna Schneiter Khara Simons

Friday Cast Saturday Cast

(3/9, 16, 17 mat.) (3/10, 11 mat, 17)

Tateh: Drew Glitch Luc Pereira

Coalhouse: Ben Siciliano Quentin Wall

Younger Brother: Andrew Bittel Will Cooper

Father: Alex Francis Calogero Tiermini

Booker T. Washington: Chase Boggs Dustin Harris

Houdini: Jimmy Cherry Aiden Vitticore

Henry Ford: Aiden Decker Matt Uttaro

J.P Morgan: Drew Glitch Luc Pereira

Grandfather: Julian Wachler-Felder Griffen Hedworth

Willie Conklin: Brett Nixon Jaysen Howard

Admiral Peary : Brett Nixon

Baron’s Assistant: Eric Rudolph

Black Lawyer: Janelle Slaughter Madi Thompson

Conductor: Jaysen Howard

Doctor: Rachel Brophy Khara Simons

Harry K. Thaw: Calogero Tiermini Alex Francis

Henson James Johnson

Judge: Nick Thomas James Richmond

Harlem man: Dustin Harris Chase Boggs

Policeman: Noah Ingals Tristen Clark

Stanford White: Brett Nixon

Umpire: Josh Sohn

White Attorney: Jill Adams Millie Hawkins

Whitman: Griffen Hedworth Julian Wachler -Felder

Women:

Mother: Maddy Cheney Brynn Schauman

Sarah: Lauren LaBarge Leanne Schneiter

Emma Goldman: Teagan Acoff Audrey Brown

Evelyn Nesbitt: Taylor Kelly Maddie Taylor

Sarah’s Friend: Carlyn Bjorling Arianna Wink

Sarah’s Mourner and Riff: Madi Thompson

Edgar: Kaitlyn Ringhoff Genna Burke

Town hall Bureaucrat: Julia Santos Holly McClow

2nd Bureaucrat: Emily Luna Emily Teerlinck

Brigit: Emma Viggiani

Jury Foreman: Janelle Slaughter Alyssa Colucci

Kathleen: Jacklyn Christensen Ireland Meenan

Little Girl: Separate try out for small kids grades 3-5.

Mrs. Whitstein: Janelle Slaughter Caroline Ryan

Reporter A: Micaela Foster

Reporter 1: Dani Barone

Reporter 2: Micaela Foster

Welfare Official: Hannah Godfrey Georgia Jones

Harlem Woman: Emily Teerlinck Emily Luna

Newsboy 1: Millie Hawkins

Newsboy 2: Gabby Calder

Newsboy 3: Kendra Allen

Coalhouse Followers: Dani Barone, Rachel Brophy, Gabby Calder,

Holly McClow, Janelle Slaughter, Madi Thompson,

Emma Viggiani, Ben Siciliano, Quentin Wall, James Johnson, Dustin Harris, Chase Boggs

Chorus:

Julia Carey, Kylie Carson, Katelyn Egan

Madelyn Jenkins, Madi Johnson, Sophie Johnson

Laura Luna, McKenzie Norris, Mya Walford

Fiona Welch

Academy Past Performances

1943 - 1990

  • Ever Since Eve - 1943
  • Once and For All - 1944
  • The Christmas Carol Stars - 1948
  • Divine Flora - 1949
  • Meet Me in St. Louis - 1950
  • Seventeenth Summer - 1951
  • Mr. Barry's Etchings - 1951
  • The Case of the Silent Caroler - 1951
  • Our Miss Brooks - 1952
  • No Room for a King - 1952
  • At the Feet of the Madonna - 1953
  • Men Are Like Street Cars - 1954
  • Breen Valley - 1955
  • Who Stayed Home? - 1955
  • Curtain Going Up - 1956
  • The Remarkable Incident at Carson Corners - 1957
  • The Family Nobody Wanted - 1958
  • Love Your Neighbor - 1959
  • Rebel Without a Cause - 1960
  • On With the Show - 1960
  • The Thread That Runs So True - 1961
  • Bye Bye Birdie - 1963
1964 - Actual Academy Players Drama Club Began
  • Finian's Rainbow - 1965
  • Love Makes the World Go Square - 1966
  • The First Mrs. Paris - 1967
  • Music Man - 1968
  • The Miracle Worker - 1969
  • Oklahoma! - 1970
  • Under Milkwood - 1970
  • Little Wormen - 1971
  • Spoon River - 1971
  • The Crucible - 1972
  • The Cave Dwellers - 1972
  • Hello Out There - 1972
  • Camelot - 1973
  • The Rimers of Eldritch - 1973
  • Cactus Flowers - 1974
  • Murder Takes the Stage - 1975
  • The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail - 1975
  • Petey's Choice - 1976
  • You Can't Take it With You - 1976
  • Our Town - 1977
  • What's Wrong with the Girls - 1978
  • Don't Drink the Water - 1978
  • The Simple Truth - 1978
  • The Braggart - 1978
  • Ten Little Indians - 1980
  • The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail - 1981
  • Bye Bye Birdie - 1985
  • I Know I Saw Gypsies - 1987
  • Godspell - 1987
  • Bye Bye Birdie - 1988
  • The Face on the Barroom Floor - 1988
  • You're a Good Man Charlie Brown - 1989
  • Once Upon a Mattress - 1990

1991 - Present

All Productions from 1991 - present were produced and directed by Mr. Scott Schauman. Musical Direction by Mrs. Mary Hamlin 1991 - 1999
  • Damn Yankees - 1991
  • The Mouse That Roared
  • The Mystery of Edwin Drood - 1992
  • Dark of the Moon - 1992
  • Grease - 1993
  • Kiss and Tell - 1993
  • Fiddler on the Roof - 1994
  • The Crucible - 1994
  • Oklahoma! - 1995
  • The Good Doctor - 1995
  • West Side Story - 1996
  • Death of a Salesman - 1996
  • Into the Woods - 1997
  • 3 "Plays in a Round": The Real Inspector Hound, Fool's Paradise, The Still Alarm - 1997
  • Anything Goes - 1998
  • Harvey - 1998
  • Oliver! - 1999
  • Our Town - 1999
Musical Direction by Jennifer Maxfield 2000-2001
  • George M! - 2000
  • Noises Off - 2000
  • The Boyfriend - 2001
  • Witness for the Prosecution - 2001
Musical Direction by Mrs. Amy Story 2002-2014
  • Titanic - 2002
  • The Man Who Came to Dinner - 2002
  • Les Miserables - 2003
  • Picnic - 2003
  • Big River - 2004
  • On the Tazzle - 2004
  • Seussical - The Musical - 2005
  • The Miser - 2005
  • The Music Man - 2006
  • Flowers for Algernon - 2006
  • Beauty and the Beast - 2007
  • You Can't Take It With You - 2007
  • Ragtime - 2008
  • Look Homeward, Angel - 2008
  • Showboat - 2009
  • The Phantom Tollbooth - 2009
  • Les Miserables - 2010
  • Detective Story - 2010
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - 2011
  • The Crucible - 2011
  • All Shook Up - 2012
  • Battle of Angels - 2012
  • Legally Blonde - 2013
  • Rehearsal for Murder - 2013
  • Titanic - 2014
  • The Divine Flora - 2014
Musical Direction by Ms. Jenny Cerne 2015-Present
  • Nice Work If You Can Get It - 2015
  • Jabberwock - 2015
  • The Little Mermaid - 2016
  • Rimers of Eldritch - 2016
  • Disaster! - 2017
  • George Washington Slept Here! - 2017

Canandaigua Middle School Performance

Mulan, Jr.

Mulan Jr. Cast

honor Cast Characters Loyalty Cast
Jon Miller Laozi Lexi Bounds
Lily O'Brien Yun Addie Rudolph
Mariedeliz Bain Ling Jenna Furnum
Tess Levanway Hong Danielle Moore
Grace Davis Zhang Mallory Baxter
Eliza Blazak Mushu Liz Yoder
Liz Yoder Fa Zhou Trendell Davis
Willow Smith Fa Li Sydney Hartpence
Amelia McFarland Grandma Fa Rosalie Siciliano
Emma Godfrey Mulan Alexis Nava
Ben Deibler Captian Shang Jacob Beaudoin
Tucker Poisson Yao Delilah Ricci
Mason Burke Qian-Po Meckenzie Taft
Lucas Hyer Ling Kenzie Mamoone
Brandon Stein Chi-Fu Sarah Windover
Liam Houle Emperor Liam Houle
Deborah Vigh Younger Yi Sarah Yoder
Older Yi Naomi Couillard
Young Xiao Elliot Nyhan
Chen Benson Hawkins
Liu Rebekah Vitale
Ben Francis Shan-Yu Owen Orbaker
Jj Callard Subar-Tu Hayleigh Birch
Kate Bentley Magyar Jonathan Windover
Taryn Bjorling Cheongsam Salesperson
Phoebe Russell Matchmaker Melania Dean
Additional Cast:

Mothers-
Allison O'Hanlon, Phoebe Parkison, Morgan Springer, McKenna Eckdahl, Regan Bennett, Eleanor Levanway, Gwen Pogue, Sydney Hartpence, Melania Dean, Tess Levanway, Rosalie Siciliano, Phoebe Russell, Willow Smith, Jenna Furnum, Danielle Moore, Amelia McFarland

Daughters-
Grace Zimmerman Molly Urlacher, Caroline Little, Piper Brown, Emerson Broomfield, Margaux Mahoney, Lucie Loblaw, Amber Wilson, Alicia Campagna, Renee Tysiac, Taryn Bjorling, Lexi Bounds, Alexis Nava, Lily O'Brien, Addie Rudolph, Emma Godfrey, Grace Davis

Fathers-
Logan Schojan, Mariah Cuthbertson, Haley Kaul, Trendell Davis, Brandon Stein, Jacob Beaudoin, Ben Deibler, Ben Francis, Delilah Ricci, Hayleigh Birch, Liam Houle, Sarah Windover, Gabe Vit, Naomi Couillard, Kate Bentley

Sons-
JJ Callard, Valencia Murphy, Georgia Brooks, Samantha Davis, Jon Miller, Mason Burke, Benson Hawkins, Elliot Nyhan, Lucas Hyer, Tucker Poisson, Owen Orbaker, Deborah Vigh, Eliza Blazak, Jonathan Windover, Rebekah Vitale, Liz Yoder, Sarah Yoder